When you use Checkatrade you may need to provide us with personal information about yourself or perhaps other people. When you provide such information, you consent to the use by us of such information in accordance with the following privacy policy. If you send us information about another person, you confirm that you do so in good faith and with full accuracy to the best of your knowledge.

Your Information

Unless we specifically notify you otherwise or you have elected otherwise, any information you provide to Checkatrade will only be used within Checkatrade and for the delivery of Checkatrade’s services to you and/or your nominated acquaintances. Checkatrade will use the information for administration purposes and for the provision to you of any information and services that you have requested. We will only disclose your personal information without notice to you when we believe such disclosure to be required by law or regulation, or to be necessary to protect or defend the rights or property of Checkatrade or the safety of the public.

Members of the public submitting feedback about Checkatrade members will not have their details made public. However, the respective Checkatrade members will be made aware of the details privately where appropriate.

We will only keep a record of your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was provided: for example, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service that you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely.

IP Address Logging and Cookie Policy

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Checkatrade.com uses small files called cookies to help the website to function and to improve our web-based services. Cookies are stored on your computer, and used by your web browser.

You can choose not to accept cookies from Checkatrade.com by changing your browser's settings, and switching off cookies. Choosing not to use cookies might make some parts of the website inaccessible, and some features may not work as expected. If you have not switched off cookies in your browser's settings, we will issue cookies when you access our site.

These are the cookies Checkatrade.com is currently using:

Sharing cookies

We use sharing tools for Facebook and Twitter (such as the "like" button). These services may send you cookies from their websites. We don't directly control the setting of these cookies, but you can find out more about how they use and set cookies on their websites.

Data Protection Compliance

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd.

Vetted Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales no. 04285394. Registered office: Unit 6 Sherrington Mews, Ellis Square, Selsey, Chichester, West Sussex, PO20 0FJ

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Vetted Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's office. Registration number Z6851067.

International Transfer

In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to agents in countries outside the European Union, some of which do not protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. In addition your information may be stored on computers not in the United Kingdom. However in such cases we will ensure that the agent is contractually bound to protect your details to the same extent as regulated by Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Rights

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Access can be granted by means of a specific link and ID number which we can send to you upon request. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make.

If you wish to correct any information you have provided to us or if you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the site, please contact us.