Sign In
0845 408 4866

Privacy Policy

When you use Checkatrade you may need to provide us with personal information about yourself or perhaps other people. When you provide such information, you consent to the use by us of such information in accordance with the following privacy policy. If you send us information about another person, you confirm that you do so in good faith and with full accuracy to the best of your knowledge.

Your Information

Unless we specifically notify you otherwise or you have elected otherwise, any information you provide to Checkatrade will only be used within Checkatrade and for the delivery of Checkatrade’s services to you and/or your nominated acquaintances. Checkatrade will use the information for administration purposes and for the provision to you of any information and services that you have requested. We will only disclose your personal information without notice to you when we believe such disclosure to be required by law or regulation, or to be necessary to protect or defend the rights or property of Checkatrade or the safety of the public.

Members of the public submitting feedback about Checkatrade members will not have their details made public. However, the respective Checkatrade members will be made aware of the details privately where appropriate.

We will only keep a record of your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was provided: for example, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service that you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely.

IP Address Logging and Cookie Policy

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reasons, and to improve the functionality of the web site we may use a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Further information about the types of cookies that are used on checkatrade.com is set out in the box below.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

The following categories of cookie are currently set on checkatrade.com:

Cookie Type

Overview

Use on checkatrade.com

Performance

Performance cookies collect information about how checkatrade.com is used so that we can improve the site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using checkatrade.com. If you block these cookies we cannot be sure how the website will perform during your visit.

We use these cookies to:

  • Provide internal use statistics on how checkatrade.com is used
  • Help us improve checkatrade.com by measuring any errors that occur
  • Test checkatrade.com design and operability
  • Remember if we've already asked you if you want to fill in a survey

Functional

Functional cookies allow checkatrade.com to remember choices you make such as your search preferences, and any customisations you make to pages on checkatrade.com during your visit.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using checkatrade.com. If you block these cookies certain features and services may be affected and we cannot be sure how checkatrade.com will perform during your visit.

We use these cookies to:

  • Remember selections or information you have entered when you navigate to different pages during your session on checkatrade.com (for example options you have selected when searching)
  • Provide individual services, such as giving feedback on our members.

Targeting

These cookies are used to enhance your experience of checkatrade.com. They collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using checkatrade.com. If you block these cookies we cannot be sure how checkatrade.com will perform during your visit.

We use these cookies to:

  • Help measure the effectiveness of our own advertising campaigns.
  • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites.

Data Protection Compliance

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd.

Vetted Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales no. 04285394. Registered office: Unit 6 Sherrington Mews, Ellis Square, Selsey, Chichester, West Sussex, PO20 0FJ

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Vetted Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's office. Registration number Z6851067.

International Transfer

In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to agents in countries outside the European Union, some of which do not protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. In addition your information may be stored on computers not in the United Kingdom. However in such cases we will ensure that the agent is contractually bound to protect your details to the same extent as regulated by Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Rights

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Access can be granted by means of a specific link and ID number which we can send to you upon request. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make.

If you wish to correct any information you have provided to us or if you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the site, please contact us.