Here at Checkatrade we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd and is part of the HomeServe Group. Vetted Ltd is the data controller. For more information on the HomeServe Group and how we use your personal data, please see our group privacy notice here.

In this notice you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions.

  • How do we use your information?

    When using Checkatrade.com

    When you visit Checkatrade.com we collect information about your computer which includes your I.P. address. Collecting this information allows us to monitor how effective our website is and how easy it is for you to find the information you need.

    We also use Cookies, which are little bits of code that attach to your web browser and again help us to see how the site is working. You can read more about cookies and how to manage them here.

    If you provide feedback on a Trader

    When you use a Checkatrade member you will be asked to provide feedback. Feedback can be provided on a paper feedback form or via Checkatrade.com.

    Collecting feedback helps us monitor how well our Traders are behaving and provides information for other people who are looking for a Trader in a given area.

    In order to make sure the feedback we receive is fair and genuine we will ask you for the following personal information:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • Signature (only on paper forms)

    We use this information to contact users about their reviews and to make sure they are genuine.

    All feedback is published on Checkatrade.com. We only display the location at County level and you can request to have your review removed at any time.

    We reserve the right to provide a copy of any reviews to the relevant member if they request it. We only ever share the content of the review, not the personal details listed above.

  • Secure contacts

    All Traders listed on Checkatrade.com are provided with Secure Contacts, which includes a secure telephone number and email address.

    Checkatrade rely on their legitimate business interests as the lawful basis for processing information collected through Secure Contacts. When you contact a Trader using the secure telephone numbers and email addresses listed on our website we will store a record of the telephone number or email you contact them from. We keep a record of this information for 24 months for reporting and analysis purposes.

    We do not record any audio or the content of any emails sent. We use the telephone numbers and email addresses we collect to protect our members from fraudulent or spam activity and for market research purposes so we can find out more about your experience with Checkatrade.

  • Keeping and storing your data

    If you have submitted feedback on a member, we will keep a record of your personal information for as long as the review remains on the website. Keeping a record of all reviews allows us to monitor feedback and combat fraudulent activity.

    Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

  • Sharing your data with third parties

    We will pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons:

    • To deliver the services you’ve asked for including passing details to payment providers
    • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
    • If we buy or sell any business or company assets
  • We’ll always keep you in the loop

    If you have given your consent, we will use your details to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We will not share your details with third parties outside of the HomeServe group for marketing purposes.

    Whenever we collect your personal information we’ll give you the opportunity to let us know how you’d like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages but we also understand if you’d prefer not to receive anything from us.

    You can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section. You’ll also find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email we send to you.

  • Your rights matter

    If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

    To action any of the above, send an email to: [email protected] or alternatively you can write to us at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Legal Services
    HomeServe PLC
    Cable Drive
    Walsall
    WS2 7BN

    We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

  • Contact us

    Data Controller

    Vetted Ltd
    Checkatrade Head Office
    5 - 6 Sherrington Mews, Ellis Square,
    Selsey,
    West Sussex,
    PO20 0FJ

    Tel: 0333 0146 190

    Data Protection Officer

    Data Protection Officer
    Legal Services
    HomeServe PLC
    Cable Drive
    Walsall
    WS2 7BN

    Tel: 01922 659700
    Email: [email protected]

  • If you have any concerns

    If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • Updates

    When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted on the front page of the website. The version number and date released will always be listed below:

    Version number: 1.1

    Date released: September 2019