Advice Centre

Get Inspired! Check the latest industry expertise and read insider tips from our vetted tradespeople.

Review a Trade

Have you completed a project recently? Let your tradesperson know how they did.

Search For A Trade

We interview and vet all our tradespeople to ensure they meet our high standards.

Trade Advice Centre

Grow your business! Check out top tips and expert advice for boosting your reputation online.

Join Checkatrade

Join us and benefit from the millions of potential customers who use Checkatrade to find reliable tradespeople.

Login to Your Account

Edit your profile, view callback requests and ask for feedback from customers.

Checkatrade Trade Privacy Notice

Checkatrade

Trade Privacy Notice for Website Listings

Here at Checkatrade we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that is why we are committed to making sure that you receive the service you would expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.
Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd. which is the data controller. We are part of the HomeServe Group. For more information on the group, please visit www.homeserveplc.com.
In this notice you will discover what personal information we collect, how we use it, how long we keep your data and how to exercise your individual rights.

Unclaimed listings on our website

We have created a free Checkatrade listing for your business on our website using data obtained from several sources. These sources include data providers such as 118 Group and Experian, and publicly available information. We process your information for our legitimate business Interests.

The data we collect includes:

  • Business Name
  • Business Address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Trade category and skills

You can ask us to remove the listing at any time by sending an email to: [email protected]

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please email: [email protected]

Claimed listings on our website

When you claim your free Checkatrade listing, we will collect personal and business details to ensure that we provide everything you need to make the most of our services. We process your information for the purpose of entering you into a contract.

Examples of the types of information we usually collect are:

  • Business Name
  • Names of individuals to be listed
  • Address (business and personal)
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address (business and personal)
  • Trade category

We will also complete some basic checks. These checks include open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business. The checks also include reviewing social media business pages. These may be complete by a third party under the instruction of Checkatrade.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please email: [email protected]

Affiliate or Full Member

When you enquire about joining Checkatrade as an Affiliate or Full Member we will collect personal and business details to provide you with our full membership services. We process your information for the purpose of entering you into a contract.

We also use this information to process your membership application and to support you if you successfully become a Checkatrade member.

Examples of the types of information we usually collect are:

  • Business Name
  • Full Names of individuals to be listed
  • Address (business and personal)
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address (business and personal)
  • Date of Birth
  • Payment Details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Trade Category
  • Qualifications
  • Customer References

To become an Affiliate or Full Member you will also have to pass our independent checks which is an important part of our vetting process, these include:

  • Open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business, these checks include reviewing social media business pages
  • Credit checks
  • Company checks on Companies House
  • Sharing data with Trading Standards (this sharing is carried out under our legitimate business interests)
  • DBS checks (only carried out if there is any reference to unspent convictions during the application process)

The information we collect during your membership application will be used to carry out these checks. Additional information will be requested if required.

When other individuals are added to your account at your request, they will also have to undergo vetting checks. These checks include a database duplicate check, a director’s credit check and open source reviews of press stories. Some additional checks might be required.

 Secure Contacts

All members listed on Checkatrade.com are provided with a secure telephone number and email address.

Checkatrade relies on its legitimate business interests as the lawful basis for processing information collected through Secure Contacts. When a consumer contacts a member listed on Checkatrade.com using the secure telephone numbers and email addresses, we will store a record of the telephone number or email address. We do not record any audio, or the content of any emails sent.

We use the telephone numbers and email addresses we collect to protect our members from fraudulent or spam activity and for market research purposes so we can find out more about the consumer’s experience with Checkatrade.

Keeping and storing your data

If you are a current or past member, we will keep a copy of your personal details for six years from the time your active membership with us ends. Holding on to data allows us to keep accurate records for tax purposes and to handle any future complaints. In some cases, we are also legally required to do so. To protect the integrity of our membership we retain personal details for a longer period in cases where we terminated the membership due to unacceptable practices or behaviour.

If you have applied to be a member of Checkatrade and your application has been unsuccessful, we will maintain a record of your application for two years from the date you applied. Maintaining a record of unsuccessful applications helps us to ensure our service is working correctly and allows us to identify duplicates or fraudulent activity.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

Sharing your data with third parties (Checkatrade marketing)

We rely on our legitimate business interests when sharing personal data with third parties for our own marketing purposes.

We use personal information in order to serve you advertisements on selected, third-party websites that make their advertising space available to us.  We do this either by means of using retargeting cookies and similar technologies (full details can be seen in our cookie policy) or by matching other unique identifiers, subject to appropriate safeguards and preferences.

One such example is when we use Facebook’s Custom Audience feature (we also use other sites and providers, including Google, Bing, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and Quantcast). Custom Audiences enable us to display personalised advertising to our customers whilst they are on Facebook, or your information may be used to create lookalikes of similar audiences for targeting. This information is matched on a pseudonymised basis.

Facebook does not receive any new information from us about you except as necessary to fulfil our instructions to serve relevant advertising as our data processor, and if you are not an existing Facebook customer then Facebook will not see any of your personally identifiable data.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by contacting [email protected] or by speaking to your membership advisor when you are a member.

As a membership organisation, part of Checkatrade’s service to you is that we will arrange partnership agreements with companies and organisations who offer exclusive rates to our members on their relevant products and services. This is an important benefit, and as part of your membership of Checkatrade, you will receive marketing communications from us telling you about these offers. These communications can include discounts or offers on vehicles, insurance, fuel, equipment, training and other products and services relevant to your trade. A list of our current partnerships and offers can be viewed in the Offers and Discounts section of the members’ area on our website when you become a member. The offers evolve over time. Your personal data will not be shared with these partners unless we have your permission and the marketing communications will always be from us.

You can unsubscribe from these communications when you receive them or at any time by contacting [email protected].

Sharing your data with third parties (other purposes)

In addition to the above, we rely on our legitimate business interests and statutory obligations to share information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • To carry out background checks including sharing data with local Trading Standards offices
  • To deliver the services you have asked for including passing details to payment providers
  • To enable us to carry out the checks we require for vetting purposes through credit score agencies, media risk screening companies, accreditation bodies and identity confirmation companies
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
  • If we buy or sell any business or company assets
  • For data analysis purposes within the HomeServe Group of companies
  • To aid law enforcement agencies when legally obliged

We will always keep you in the loop

If you have given your permission, we will use your details to contact you directly about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you.
Whenever we collect your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to let us know how you would like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages, but we also understand if you would prefer not to receive anything from us.
If you have asked us to send marketing material, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section. You will also find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email or text we send to you.

Service messages

If you have provided an email address you will receive messages related to the management of your membership, which includes payment and renewal documents. If you would prefer not to receive messages in this way, let us know and we will be happy to provide them in paper form instead.

Your rights matter

If you would like to know more about the personal information that we hold about you, you can make an access request. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. If you believe your information is being processed without a lawful basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it be deleted from our systems.

To exercise any of your individual rights please send an email to: [email protected] alternatively you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Vetted Ltd
C/O Legal Services
HomeServe plc
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS2 7BN

We will not charge you for a copy of your personal information but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we have seen this, we will send the personal data we hold within one month. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

Contact Us

General Enquiries / Data Protection
Vetted Ltd
Checkatrade Head Office
Building 2000
Lakeside North Harbour
Western Road
Portsmouth
PO6 3EN

Data Protection Officer
Vetted Ltd
C/O Legal Services
HomeServe Plc
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS2 7BN
Email: [email protected]

If you have any concerns

If you are concerned about the handling of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit: www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

Updates

When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted on the front page of the website. The version number and date released will always be listed below:

Version number: 1

Date released: 7 July 2020