Checkatrade Trade Privacy Notice | Checkatrade
Review a Trade

Have you completed a project recently? Let your tradesperson know how they did.

Advice Centre

Get Inspired! Check the latest industry expertise and read insider tips from our vetted tradespeople.

Search For A Trade

We interview and vet all our tradespeople to ensure they meet our high standards.

Join Checkatrade

Join us and benefit from the millions of potential customers who use Checkatrade to find reliable tradespeople.

Advice Centre

Grow your business! Check out top tips and expert advice for boosting your reputation online.

Login To Your Account

Edit your profile, view callback requests and ask for feedback from customers.

Checkatrade Trade Privacy Notice
by
Checkatrade

Checkatrade

Trade Privacy Notice 

At Checkatrade we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that is why we are committed to making sure that you receive the service you expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd. which is the data controller. We are part of the HomeServe Group. For more information on the group, please visit www.homeserveplc.com.

In this notice you will discover what personal information we collect, how we use it, how long we keep your data and how to exercise your data protection rights. We offer different membership options and there might be some differences in how we process your personal data depending on the membership you have selected.

Membership

Enquiry listings on our website

When you complete an enquire form we will create a free listing for you on our website. This listing will contain the data you provided and you can request to have the listing removed at any time or unsubscribe from marketing by contacting [email protected].

Unclaimed listings on our website

We have created a free Checkatrade listing for your business on our website using data obtained from several sources. These sources include data providers such as the 118 Group and Experian, and publicly available information. We process your information for our legitimate business interests.

The data we collect includes:

  • Business Name
  • Business Address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Trade category and skills

You can ask us to remove the listing at any time by sending an email to: [email protected]

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please email: [email protected]

Claimed listings on our website

When you claim your Checkatrade listing, we will collect personal and business details to ensure that we provide everything you need to make the most of our services. We process your information for the purpose of entering you into a contract.

Examples of the types of information we usually collect are:

  • Business Name
  • Names of individuals to be listed
  • Address (business and personal)
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address (business and personal)
  • Trade category
  • Reviews

We will also complete some basic checks. These checks include open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business. The checks also include reviewing social media business pages. These may be completed by a third party under the instruction of Checkatrade.

We publish the full address details of corporate bodies such as limited liability partnerships, limited companies and Scottish partnerships on our website as part of your membership profile.

If you do not complete the vetting process and we provide you with claimed membership, personal data collected during the application and vetting process will be retained in line with our retention periods

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please email: [email protected]

Affiliate or Full Member

When you enquire about joining Checkatrade as an Affiliate or Full Member we will collect personal and business details to provide you with our full membership services. We process your information for the purpose of entering you into a contract.

We also use this information to process your membership application and to support you if you successfully become a Checkatrade member.

Examples of the types of information we usually collect are:

  • Business Name
  • Full Names of all individuals to be listed
  • Address (business and personal)
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address (business and personal)
  • Date of Birth
  • Payment Details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Trade Category
  • Qualifications
  • Customer References
  • Reviews

To become an Affiliate or Full Member you will also have to pass our independent checks which is an important part of our vetting process, these include:

  • Open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business, these checks include reviewing social media business pages
  • Credit checks
  • Company checks on Companies House
  • Sharing data with Trading Standards (this sharing is carried out under our legitimate business interests)
  • DBS checks (only carried out if there is any reference to unspent convictions during the application process)

The information we collect during your membership application will be used to carry out these checks. Additional information will be requested if required. We also carry out checks on linked individuals such as directors, partners, employees, agents, suppliers or contractors. This personal data should only be shared with us with the knowledge and consent of the individuals concerned.

When other individuals are added to your account at your request, they will also have to undergo vetting checks. These checks include a database duplicate check, a director’s credit check and open source reviews of press stories. Some additional checks might be required depending on the results of our initial vetting.

If you end your membership and become a former member, personal data collected during the time of your membership will be retained in line with our retention periods and you basic profile will remain. In most cases we retain personal data for six years from the end of your membership. You can exercise your individual rights in this regard by sending an email to: [email protected]

We publish the full address details of corporate bodies such as limited liability partnerships, limited companies and Scottish partnerships on our website as part of your membership profile. We may also publish address details for sole traders and some partnerships.

Secure Contacts

All members listed on Checkatrade.com are provided with a secure telephone number and email address as part of our Secure Contacts system. This contact information is displayed with the profile of the member for use by consumers when making enquiries.

Checkatrade relies on its legitimate business interests as the lawful basis for processing information collected through the Secure Contacts process to protect our members from fraudulent or spam activity. When a consumer contacts a member listed on Checkatrade.com using the secure telephone numbers and email addresses, we retain a record of the telephone number or email address and information on the duration of a call. We do not record any audio, or the content of the emails. This information is used for quality control purposes and for market research. Occasionally we request feedback from consumers using this service.

Keeping and storing your data

If you are a current or past member, we will keep a copy of your personal details for six years from the time your active membership with us ends. Storing data allows us to keep accurate records for tax and financial purposes. It also enables us to handle any future complaints. In some cases, we are also legally required to do so. To maintain the integrity of our membership and protect the public, we retain personal details for a longer period in cases where we terminated the membership due to unacceptable practices or behaviour.

If you have applied to be a member of Checkatrade and your application has been unsuccessful, we will maintain a record of your application for two years from the date you applied. Maintaining a record of unsuccessful applications helps us to ensure our service is working correctly and allows us to identify duplicates or fraudulent activity.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the United Kingdom. We use international data transfer safeguarding measures such as Standard Contractual Clauses for such transfers. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

Sharing your data with third parties (Checkatrade marketing)

We rely on our legitimate business interests when sharing personal data with third parties for our own marketing purposes.

We use personal information in order to serve you advertisements on selected, third-party websites that make their advertising space available to us.  We do this either by means of using retargeting cookies and similar technologies (full details can be seen in our cookie policy) or by matching other unique identifiers, subject to appropriate safeguards and preferences.

One such example is when we use Facebook’s custom audience feature (we also use other sites and providers, including Google, Bing, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Quantcast). Custom Audiences enable us to display personalised advertising to our customers whilst they are on Facebook, or your information may be used to create lookalikes of similar audiences for targeting. This information is matched on a pseudonymised basis. Facebook does not receive any new information from us about you except as necessary to fulfil our instructions, if you are not an existing Facebook customer then Facebook will not see any of your personal data.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by contacting [email protected].

Membership Offers

As a membership organisation, part of Checkatrade’s service to you is that we will arrange partnership agreements with companies and organisations who offer exclusive rates to our members on their relevant products and services. This is an important benefit and as part of your membership of Checkatrade you will receive marketing communications from us telling you about these offers. These communications can include discounts or offers on vehicles, insurance, fuel, financing, equipment, training and other products and services relevant to your trade. A list of our current partnerships and offers can be viewed in the Offers and Discounts section of the members’ area on our website when you become a member. Your personal data will be shared with these partners when you consent to take part in a discount or membership offer or for the purposes of arranging an automatic benefit. Marketing communications involving partnership offers will always be from us. You can unsubscribe from these communications when you receive them or at any time by contacting [email protected].

Sharing your data with third parties (other purposes)

We rely on our legitimate business interests and statutory obligations to share information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • To carry out background checks including sharing data with local Trading Standards Offices
  • To deliver the services you have asked for including passing details to payment providers
  • To enable us to carry out the checks we require for vetting purposes through credit score agencies, media risk screening companies, accreditation bodies and identity confirmation companies
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
  • If we buy or sell any business or company assets
  • For data analysis purposes within the HomeServe Group of companies
  • To aid law enforcement and other agencies when legally obliged
  • To provide the details of new members to partners who provide benefits (e.g. TradePoint and Selco) as part of Checkatrade membership
  • To facilitate alternative dispute resolution services for consumers
  • To inform benefit providers when you end your membership

 

We will always keep you in the loop

If you have given your permission, we will use your details to contact you directly about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

Whenever we collect your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to let us know how you would like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages, but we also understand if you would prefer not to receive anything from us.

You can contact us at any time through the Contact Us section or by sending an email to: [email protected]. You will also find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email or text we send to you.

Service messages

If you have provided an email address or mobile number you will receive service messages related to the management of your membership, which includes payment and renewal documents. If you would prefer not to receive messages in this way, let us know and we will be happy to provide them in paper format instead.

Your rights matter

If you would like to know more about the personal information that we hold about you, you can make an access request. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. If you believe your information is being processed without a lawful basis, you can ask us to stop. You can also ask us to delete your information in certain circumstances.

You can submit a request here.

You can also submit a request by sending an email to: [email protected] alternatively you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Vetted Ltd

C/O Legal Services

HomeServe plc

Cable Drive

Walsall

WS2 7BN

We will not charge you for a copy of your personal information but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we have seen this, we will send the personal data we hold within one month. If the nature of your request is complicated we will inform you if it will take longer. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

Contact Us

Data Protection

Vetted Ltd

Checkatrade Head Office

Building 2000

Lakeside North Harbour

Western Road

Portsmouth

PO6 3EN

Email: [email protected]

If you have any concerns

If you are concerned about the handling of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit: www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

Updates

When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted. The date the update was released will always be listed below:

Date released: 9 September 2021

 

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
Whatsapp
Fb messenger
Follow by Email