Advice Centre

Get Inspired! Check the latest industry expertise and read insider tips from our vetted tradespeople.

Review a Trade

Have you completed a project recently? Let your tradesperson know how they did.

Search For A Trade

We interview and vet all our tradespeople to ensure they meet our high standards.

Trade Advice Centre

Grow your business! Check out top tips and expert advice for boosting your reputation online.

Join Checkatrade

Join us and benefit from the millions of potential customers who use Checkatrade to find reliable tradespeople.

Login to Your Account

Edit your profile, view callback requests and ask for feedback from customers.

Checkatrade Trade Privacy Notice

Here at Checkatrade we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd. Vetted Ltd is the data controller. We are part of the HomeServe Group. For more information on the group, please visit www.homeserveplc.com.

In this notice you’ll discover exactly what personal information we collect, how we use it and what your rights are. It might not sound very interesting but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions.

Becoming a Checkatrade member

When you enquire about joining Checkatrade we’ll collect some of your personal and business details so that we can make sure you have everything you need to make the most of our services. We process your information for the purpose of entering you into a contract. We also use this information to process your membership application and to support you if you successfully become a Checkatrade member.

Examples of the types of information we usually collect are:

  • Business name
  • Names of individuals to be listed
  • Address (business and personal)
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address (business and personal)
  • Date of birth
  • Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Trade category
  • Customer References

In order to become a Checkatrade member you will also have to pass our independent checks, these include:

  • Open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business, these checks include reviewing social media business pages
  • Credit checks
  • Company checks on Companies House
  • Sharing data with Trading Standards (this sharing is carried out under our legitimate business interests)
  • DBS checks (only carried out if there is any reference to unspent convictions during the application process)

The information we collect during your membership application will be used to carry out these checks. Additional information will be requested if required.

Secure Contacts

All members listed on Checkatrade.com are provided with a secure telephone number and email address.

Checkatrade rely on their legitimate business interests as the lawful basis for processing information collected through Secure Contacts. When a consumer contacts a Trade listed on Checkatrade.com using the secure telephone numbers and email addresses we will store a record of the telephone number or email they contact them from.

We do not record any audio or the content of any emails sent.

We use the telephone numbers and email addresses we collect to protect our members from fraudulent or spam activity and for market research purposes so we can find out more about the consumers experience with Checkatrade.

Keeping and storing your data

If you’re a current or past member, we’ll keep a copy of your personal details for no longer than 6 years, from the time your active membership with us ends. Holding on to data allows us to keep accurate records for tax purposes and to handle any future complaints.

If you have applied to be a member of Checkatrade and your application has been unsuccessful, we will maintain a record of your application for 2 years from the date you applied. Maintaining a record of unsuccessful applications helps us to ensure our service is working correctly and allows us to identify duplicates or fraudulent activity.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

Sharing your data with third parties (Checkatrade marketing)

We rely on our legitimate business interests when sharing personal data with third parties for our own marketing purposes.

We use personal information in order to serve you advertisements on selected, third-party websites that make their advertising space available to us.  We do this either by means of using retargeting cookies and similar technologies (full details can be seen in our cookie policy) or by matching other unique identifiers, subject to appropriate safeguards and preferences.

One such example is when we use Facebook’s Custom Audience feature (we also use other sites and providers, including Google, Bing, Linkedin, twitter, instagram and Quantcast). Custom Audiences enable us to display personalised advertising to our customers whilst they are on Facebook, or your information may be used to create lookalikes of similar audiences for targeting. This information is matched on a pseudonymised basis.

Facebook does not receive any new information from us about you except as necessary to fulfil our instructions to serve relevant advertising as our data processor, and if you are not an existing Facebook customer then Facebook will not see any of your personally identifiable data.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by contacting [email protected] or by speaking to your membership advisor.

Sharing your data with third parties (other purposes)

In addition to the above, we rely on our legitimate business interests and statutory obligations to share information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • To carry out background checks including sharing data with local Trading Standards offices
  • To deliver the services you’ve asked for including passing details to payment providers
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
  • If we buy or sell any business or company assets

We’ll always keep you in the loop

If you have given your permission, we will use your details to contact you directly about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

Whenever we collect your personal information, we’ll give you the opportunity to let us know how you’d like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages but we also understand if you’d prefer not to receive anything from us.

If you’ve asked us to send you marketing material, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section. You’ll also find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email we send to you.

Service messages

If you have provided an email address you will receive messages related to the management of your membership, which includes payment and renewal documents. If you’d prefer not to receive messages in this way, let us know and we’ll be happy to provide them in paper form instead.

Your rights matter

If you’d like to know more about the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy at any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a lawful basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

To action any of the above, send an email to: [email protected] alternatively you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Vetted Ltd

C/O Legal Services

HomeServe plc

Cable Drive

Walsall

WS2 7BN

 

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 1 month. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

Contact Us

General Enquiries / Data Controller

 

Vetted Ltd

Checkatrade Head Office

Building 2000

Lakeside North Harbour

Western Road

Portsmouth

PO6 3EN

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Vetted Ltd

C/O Legal Services

HomeServe Plc

Cable Drive

Walsall

WS2 7BN

 

Email: [email protected]

 

If you have any concerns

 

If, at any time, you are concerned with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will investigate any concerns on your behalf. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/Updates

Updates

When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted on the front page of the website. The version number and date released will always be listed below:

Version number: 2

Date released: 12 December 2019