Checkatrade Privacy Notice

How we use your information

When you visit Checkatrade.com we collect information about your computer which includes your I.P. address. Collecting this information allows us to monitor how effective our website is and how easy it is for you to find the information you need.

We also use Cookies to assist the working of our site and for analysis purposes. You can change the cookies by clicking on the Change Cookie Settings button with this notice.

If you provide feedback or review a trade

When you contact a Checkatrade member you will be asked to provide feedback on your experience or to review the trade.

Collecting feedback helps us to monitor the service you receive from our members and to improve our service to consumers.

Collecting reviews helps us monitor how well our trades are behaving and provides information for other people who are looking for a trade in a given area.

In order to make sure the reviews we receive are fair and genuine, we will ask you for the following personal information: Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, Signature (paper forms) and specific information regarding the work performed. To protect against fraud we will use this information to send a service message or to call you after you leave a review. Reviews are published on Checkatrade.com. We only display the town name and you can request to have your review removed at any time.

We reserve the right to provide a copy of any reviews to the relevant member if they request it. We only ever share the content of the review, not the personal data.

Secure Contacts

Trades listed on Checkatrade.com are provided with a secure telephone number and email address through our Secure Contacts service.

When you make an enquiry using the provided telephone number or email address, Checkatrade will make the connection and retain certain information relating to this contact. This information includes saving the telephone number or email address that you used to contact the trade and the duration of the call. We retain this information for two years. You may also receive a text message from us asking you to provide feedback on your experience with Checkatrade and with the trade. Our legal basis for this feedback activity is our legitimate interest to maintain the integrity of our business as a trusted service provider and to protect the public from fraudulent or spam activity. We also use the information for market research purposes.

We do not record any audio or the content of any emails sent.

Keeping and storing your data

If you have submitted a review about a trade, we will retain your personal information in line with our retention schedule. Your personal data linked to the review will be deleted at the end of the retention period but the review will be retained.

If you send a request via our website asking a trade to contact you, we will retain some of the personal data provided. We might request feedback after your visit to improve our service and that of the trades you contacted.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). Transfers are done in compliance with applicable transfer safeguarding mechanisms.

Sharing your data with third parties

We will pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons:

  • To enable us to deliver the services you requested.
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention.
  • If we buy or sell any business or company assets.
  • For analytical purposes with other HomeServe companies.
We will always keep you in the loop

If you have given your consent, we will use your details to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you through our newsletter and offers. We will not share your details with third parties outside of the HomeServe group for marketing purposes.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section or sending an email to: [email protected]

You can unsubscribe or change your preferences at the bottom of each email you receive from us. You can also opt-out of all text messages at any time.

Your rights matter

If you would like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to update or complete it.

If you believe your information is being processed without a legal basis, you can object or ask us to stop. In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete your information. If you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

To send a request to us you can complete this form or send an email to: [email protected].

You can also write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Legal Services
HomeServe PLC
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS2 7BN
Tel: 01922 659700 Email: [email protected]

We will not charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. We will respond within one month.

Contact us

Data Controller

Vetted Ltd, Checkatrade Head Office, Building 2000, Lakeside North Harbour, Western Road, Portsmouth, PO6 3EN

Tel: 0333 0146 190 Email:[email protected]

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer
Legal Services
HomeServe PLC
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS2 7BN
Tel: 01922 659700 Email: [email protected]

If you have any concerns

If, at any time, you feel that we have not processed your data fairly or you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. For full details on how to make a complaint please visit: ico.org.uk/concerns/

Updates

When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted on the front page of the website. The date released will always be listed below.

Date released: 20 October 2020

Here at Checkatrade we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that is why we are committed to making sure that you receive the service you expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd. which is the data controller. We are part of the HomeServe Group. For more information on the group, please visit www.homeserveplc.com.