Trade Privacy Notice | Checkatrade
Review a Trade

Have you completed a project recently? Let your tradesperson know how they did.

Advice Centre

Get Inspired! Check the latest industry expertise and read insider tips from our vetted tradespeople.

Search For A Trade

We interview and vet all our tradespeople to ensure they meet our high standards.

Join Checkatrade

Join us and benefit from the millions of potential customers who use Checkatrade to find reliable tradespeople.

Advice Centre

Grow your business! Check out top tips and expert advice for boosting your reputation online.

Login To Your Account

Edit your profile, view callback requests and ask for feedback from customers.

Trade Privacy Notice
by
Checkatrade

At Checkatrade we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that is why we are committed to making sure that you receive the service you expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Limited which is the data controller of your personal data. We are part of the HomeServe Group and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information on the group, please visit www.homeserveplc.com.

In this notice you will discover what personal information we collect, how we use it, how long we keep your data and how to exercise your data protection rights. We offer different membership options and there might be some differences in how we process your personal data depending on the membership you have selected.

Checkatrade Membership

Website Listing

If you have claimed your profile listing on our website, we will use data collected from various sources to build your profile. These sources include data provider 118 Group and publicly available information. We will also collect additional personal and business details to ensure that we provide everything you need to make the most of our services. Our lawful basis for processing your data is for the purpose of entering you into a contract. The data we collect includes: Business Name, Names of individuals to be listed, Business Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, Trade Category, Reviews and Skills.

We will also complete some basic checks. These checks include open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business. The checks include reviewing social media business pages. These may be completed by a third party under the instruction of Checkatrade.

We publish the full address details of members as part of your membership profile on our website. Personal data collected during the application and vetting process will be retained in line with our retention periods which in most instances is six years. You can ask us to remove the listing or request to be unsubscribed from marketing communications by contacting: [email protected]

Approved, Lite, Standard and Pro Membership

When you enquire about joining Checkatrade as an Approved, Lite, Standard or Pro Member we will collect personal and business details to provide you with our full membership services. Our lawful basis for processing your information is to enter you into a contract and to provide ongoing support during your membership. The kind of information we normally collect includes:

Business Name
Full Names of all individuals to be listed
Address (business and personal)
Telephone Number
Email Address (business and personal)
Date of Birth
Payment Details (direct debit, bank details, credit/debit card number)
Trade Category
Qualifications
Customer References
Reviews

To become a Member, you will also have to pass our independent checks which is an important part of our vetting process, these include:

Open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business, these checks include reviewing social media business pages
Credit checks
Company checks on Companies House
DBS checks (only carried out if there is any reference to unspent convictions during the application process)
Identity checks through facial recognition confirmation done by third party service provider HooYu (www.hooyu.com)

The information we collect during your membership application will be used to carry out these checks and additional information will be requested if required. We also carry out checks on linked individuals such as directors, partners, employees, agents, suppliers or contractors. Our lawful basis for processing data for vetting purposes is for our legitimate business interests to protect the public against fraudulent and harmful activity.

When you provide the details of other individuals to be included, this should be done with the knowledge and consent of the individuals concerned. When other individuals are added to your account at your request, they will also have to undergo vetting checks. These checks include a database duplicate check, a director’s credit check and open-source reviews of press stories. Some additional checks might be required depending on the results of our initial vetting.

We publish the full address details of members on our website as part of your membership profile. If you end your membership, personal data collected during the time of your membership will be retained in line with our retention periods and your basic profile will remain. In most cases we retain personal data for six years from the end of your membership.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Our lawful basis for processing personal data when you enquire about membership or become a member, is for the performance of a contract. Our lawful basis for the vetting checks we carry out on applicants for membership, linked individuals or individuals with significant control, is for our legitimate business interests to protect the public against fraudulent and harmful activity. Our secure contacts service is provided for our legitimate business interests to protect our members from spam and for accurate lead reporting purposes. Our lawful basis for call recordings is for our legitimate business interests to monitor the quality of our service, for staff training purposes and to ensure accurate recordkeeping. Our lawful basis for processing personal data through our Guarantee Scheme is for the performance of a contract and for our legitimate business interests to protect the public from fraudulent and harmful activity.

Secure Contacts

All members listed on our website are provided with a secure telephone number and email address as part of our Secure Contacts system. This contact information is displayed with your profile for use by consumers when making enquiries. Checkatrade will connect the enquiry to the personal contact details you provided when you became a member.

Our lawful basis for processing data through the Secure Contacts system is for our legitimate business interests to protect our members from spam activity and for accurate lead reporting purposes. When a consumer contacts a member listed on our website or in our directories using the secure telephone numbers and email addresses we provided, we retain a record of the telephone number or email address and information on the duration of a call. We retain audio data for analytical matching on a pseudonymised basis. This information is used for quality control purposes, market research and to meet our contractual obligations to our members. Occasionally we request feedback from consumers using this service.

Call Recordings

When you contact us, we will retain a recording of the telephone conversation. Our lawful basis for call recordings is for our legitimate business interests to monitor the quality of our service, for staff training purposes and to ensure accurate recordkeeping.

Guaranteed Scheme

Certain trade category members are enrolled in our Guaranteed Scheme. If a claim is made, we will request information from you relating to the work and communications with the customer. The customer will also be requested to share information such as invoices, photographs and records of communications which will contain personal data. If required, we will share your personal data with the surveyors requested to investigate the completed work. Our lawful basis for processing personal data through our Guarantee Scheme is for the performance of a contract and for our legitimate business interests to protect the public from fraudulent and harmful activity.

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Scheme

If you agree to take part in our ADR scheme your information will be shared with Kent County Council who provides the service on our behalf.

Van Wrap Scheme

If you take part in our Van Wrap Scheme your personal data will be shared with the service providers we have commissioned to provide the wrapping service. The service providers will provide us with information relating to your vehicle, including photographs, to confirm that the wrapping service was provided to the expected professional standard and requirements.

Keeping and storing your data

If you are a current or past member, we retain your personal data for six years from the time your active membership ended. Storing data allows us to keep accurate records for tax and financial purposes and to enable us to handle any future complaints. In some cases, we are legally required to retain personal data. To maintain the integrity of our membership and protect the public, we retain personal data for a longer period in cases where we terminated the membership due to unacceptable practices or behaviour, and in cases where regulatory and law enforcement investigations are ongoing.

If you applied to be a member of Checkatrade and your application was unsuccessful, we will maintain a record of your application. Maintaining a record of unsuccessful applications helps us to ensure our service is working correctly and allows us to identify duplicates or fraudulent activity.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the United Kingdom. We use international data transfer safeguarding measures such as the UK Addendum to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreement for such transfers.

Sharing your data with third parties (Checkatrade marketing)

When you become a member, we will ask you to indicate your preferred contact channels and we will contact you about our other products and services.

We use personal information in order to serve you advertisements on selected, third-party websites that make their advertising space available to us.  We do this either by means of using retargeting cookies and similar technologies (details can be seen in our cookie notice) or by matching other unique identifiers, subject to appropriate safeguards and preferences.

One such example is when we use Facebook’s custom audience feature (we also use other sites and providers, including Google,LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram). Custom Audiences enable us to display personalised advertising to our customers whilst they are on Facebook, or your information may be used to create lookalikes of similar audiences for targeting. This information is matched on a pseudonymised basis. Social media sites do not receive any new information from us about you except as necessary to fulfil our instructions.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by contacting [email protected] and from marketing communications through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email or text we send to you.

Membership and Partnership Offers

An important part of our membership service is to arrange partnership agreements with companies and organisations who offer exclusive rates to our members on their relevant products and services. As part of your membership of Checkatrade you will receive marketing communications from us telling you about these offers. These communications can include discounts or offers on vehicles, insurance, fuel, financing, equipment, vouchers, training and other products and services relevant to your trade. A list of our current partnerships and offers can be viewed in the members’ area on our website when you become a member. Your personal data will be shared with these partners when you consent to take part in a discount or membership offer or for the purposes of arranging an automatic membership benefit. Marketing communications involving partnership offers will always be from us unless you have consented to receive marketing from third parties. You can unsubscribe from communications when you receive them or at any time by contacting [email protected]

Service messages

If you have provided an email address or mobile number you will receive service messages related to the management of your membership, which includes payment and renewal documents.

Sharing your data with third parties (other purposes)

We rely on our legitimate business interests and statutory obligations to share information with third parties for the following purposes:

To carry out background checks including sharing data with local Trading Standards Offices
To deliver the services you have asked for including passing details to payment providers
To carry out the checks we require for vetting purposes through credit score agencies, media risk screening companies, accreditation bodies and identity confirmation companies (e.g. HooYu)
For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
If we buy or sell any business or company assets
For data analysis purposes within the HomeServe Group of companies
To aid law enforcement and other agencies when legally obliged
To provide the details of new members to partners who provide automatic membership benefits (e.g. TradePoint and Selco) as part of Checkatrade membership
To facilitate alternative dispute resolution services for consumers
To inform benefit providers when you end your membership

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have individual rights pertaining to your personal information, including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. We maintain a retention policy and will inform you if we are not able to delete your information immediately.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You do not need to pay a fee for exercising your rights. We are required to respond within one month unless there are reasons why it will take longer to collect the information you requested. If that is the case, we will inform you. In some cases, we will require you to provide proof of your identity if we are unable to confirm your identity through other information we hold about you. This is required to ensure the security of the personal information we hold and to meet our legal obligations.

You can submit a request by sending an email to: [email protected] alternatively you can write to:

Data Protection Officer, Vetted Ltd, Checkatrade Head Office, Building 2000, Lakeside North Harbour, Western Road, Portsmouth, PO6 3EN

Email: [email protected]

If you have any concerns

If you are concerned about the handling of your personal information please alert the privacy team: [email protected] If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For full details about how to share any concerns, visit: www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

Updates

When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted. The date the update was released will always be listed below.

Date release: 8 November 2022