Trade Privacy Notice | Checkatrade
Review a Trade

Have you completed a project recently? Let your tradesperson know how they did.

Advice Centre

Get Inspired! Check the latest industry expertise and read insider tips from our vetted tradespeople.

Search For A Trade

We interview and vet all our tradespeople to ensure they meet our high standards.

Join Checkatrade

Join us and benefit from the millions of potential customers who use Checkatrade to find reliable tradespeople.

Advice Centre

Grow your business! Check out top tips and expert advice for boosting your reputation online.

Login To Your Account

Edit your profile, view callback requests and ask for feedback from customers.

Trade Privacy Notice
by
Checkatrade

At Checkatrade we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that is why we are committed to making sure that you receive the service you expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

Checkatrade is a trading name of Vetted Ltd. which is the Data Controller. We are part of the HomeServe Group, owned by Brookfield Infrastructure Partners. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is Z6851067. For more information, please visit www.homeserveplc.com.

In this notice we provide information on the personal information we collect, how we use it, how long we keep your data, and how to exercise your data protection rights. We offer different membership options and there might be some differences in how we process your personal data depending on the membership you have selected.

Checkatrade Membership

Website Listing

If you have claimed your profile listing on our website, we will use data collected from various sources to build your profile. These sources include data provider 118 Group and publicly available information. We will also collect additional personal and business details to ensure that we provide everything you need to make the most of our services. Our lawful basis for processing your data is for the purpose of entering you into a contract. The data we collect includes: Business Name, Names of individuals to be listed, Business Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, Trade Category, Reviews and Skills.

We will also complete some basic checks. These checks include open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business. The checks include reviewing social media business pages. These may be completed by a third party under the instruction of Checkatrade.

We publish the full address details of members as part of your membership profile on our website. Personal data collected during the application and vetting process will be retained in line with our retention periods which in most instances is six years. You can ask us to remove the listing or request to be unsubscribed from marketing communications by contacting: [email protected]

Membership

When you enquire about joining Checkatrade as Member we will collect personal and business details to provide you with our full membership services. Our lawful basis for processing your information is to enter you into a contract and to provide ongoing support during your membership. The information we normally collect includes:

Business Name

Full Names of all individuals to be listed

Address (business and personal)

Telephone Number

Email Address (business and personal)

Date of Birth

Payment Details (direct debit, bank details, credit/debit card number)

Trade Category

Qualifications

Customer References

Reviews

To become a Member, you will also have to pass our independent checks which is an important part of our vetting process, these include:

Open source reviews of press stories and reviews/feedback relevant to you or your business, these checks include reviewing social media business pages.

Credit checks.

Company checks on Companies House.

DBS checks (only carried out if there is any reference to unspent convictions during the application process).

Identity checks through facial recognition confirmation, done with your explicit consent by third party service providers HooYu/Mitek.

The information we collect during your membership application will be used to carry out these checks and additional information will be requested if required. We also carry out checks on linked individuals such as directors, partners, employees, agents, suppliers or contractors. Our lawful basis for processing data for vetting purposes is for our legitimate business interests to protect the public against fraudulent and harmful activity.

When you provide the details of other individuals to be included, this should be done with the knowledge and consent of the individuals concerned. When other individuals are added to your account at your request, they will also have to undergo vetting checks. These checks include a database duplicate check, a director’s credit check and open-source reviews of press stories. Some additional checks might be required depending on the results of our initial vetting.

We publish the full address details of members on our website as part of your membership profile. If you end your membership, personal data collected during the time of your membership will be retained in line with our retention periods and your basic profile will remain. In most cases we retain personal data for six years from the end of your membership.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Our lawful basis for processing personal data will depend on the different aspects of your interactions with us. When you enquire about membership or become a member, it is for the performance of a contract. Our lawful basis for the vetting checks we carry out on applicants for membership, linked individuals or individuals with significant control, is for our legitimate business interests to protect the public against fraudulent and harmful activity. Our secure contacts service is provided for our legitimate business interests to protect our members from spam and for accurate lead reporting purposes. Our lawful basis for call recordings is for our legitimate business interests to monitor the quality of our service, for staff training purposes, for analytics purposes and to ensure accurate recordkeeping. Our lawful basis for processing personal data through our Guarantee Scheme is for the performance of a contract and for our legitimate business interests to protect the public from fraudulent and harmful activity. We also process personal data for our legitimate business interests to protect our brand and to safeguard the public against harm through the misuse of our branding.

Secure Contacts

All members listed on our website are provided with a secure telephone number and email address as part of our Secure Contacts system. This contact information is displayed with your profile for use by consumers when making enquiries. Checkatrade will connect the enquiry to the personal contact details you provided when you became a member.

Our lawful basis for processing data through the Secure Contacts system is for our legitimate business interests to protect our members from spam activity and for accurate lead reporting purposes. When a consumer contacts a member listed on our website or in our directories using the secure telephone numbers and email addresses we provided, we retain a record of the telephone number or email address and information on the duration of a call. We retain audio data for analytical matching on a pseudonymised basis. This information is used for quality control purposes, market research and to meet our contractual obligations to our members. Occasionally we request feedback from consumers using this service.

Call Recordings

When you contact us, we will retain a recording of the telephone conversation for 13 months. Our lawful basis for call recordings is for our legitimate business interests to monitor the quality of our service, for staff training purposes, for analytics purposes and to ensure accurate recordkeeping.

Guaranteed Scheme

Certain trade category members are enrolled in our Guaranteed Scheme. If a claim is made, we will request information from you relating to the work and communications with the customer. The customer will also be requested to share information such as invoices, photographs and records of communications which will contain personal data. If required, we will share your personal data with the surveyors requested to investigate the completed work. Our lawful basis for processing personal data through our Guarantee Scheme is for the performance of a contract and for our legitimate business interests to protect the public from fraudulent and harmful activity.

Van Wrap Scheme

If you take part in our Van Wrap Scheme your personal data will be shared with the service providers we have commissioned to provide the wrapping service. The service providers will provide us with information relating to your vehicle, including photographs, to confirm that the wrapping service was provided to the expected professional standard and requirements.

Quoting and Invoicing Service

If you make use of our online facility to prepare quotes or send invoices this is done with your consent. In providing this service Checkatrade acts as the Data Processor and the trade member is the Data Controller. The data of customers should only be uploaded to our service with their knowledge and agreement.

Brand Protection

We are a trusted consumer brand and we take steps to protect our brand when our logo or name is used without our permission or misused in any way. If you end your membership with us, we will request that all our branding be removed from vehicles, printed material and any online presence. If we find that this request has not been complied with, we will take steps to protect our brand and the public. This is done through legal proceedings supported by legal firm Shoosmiths and through the use of brand research service providers such as SnapDragon. The brand research consists of online and offline checks including visits to the business address details we hold on record for the former member. The processing is done for our legitimate business interests to protect the value of our brand and to ensure that the public is not misled through the misuse of our brand.

Membership and Partnership Offers

An important part of our membership service is to arrange partnership agreements with companies and organisations who offer exclusive rates to our members on their relevant products and services. As part of your membership of Checkatrade you will receive marketing communications from us telling you about these benefits. These communications can include discounts or offers on vehicles, insurance, fuel, financing, equipment, vouchers, training and other products and services relevant to your trade. A list of our current partnerships and offers can be viewed in the members’ area on our website when you become a member. Your personal data will be shared with these partners when you consent to take part in a discount or membership offer or for the purposes of arranging an automatic membership benefit. Marketing communications involving partner offers will always be from us unless you have consented to receive marketing from third parties. You can unsubscribe from communications when you receive them, or by contacting [email protected].

Marketing

When you become a Checkatrade member we will send email and text messages highlighting additional services and products we provide. You can opt-out of these marketing communications through the unsubscribe link or instruction contained in every email or text we send to you. Your marketing preferences can also be updated in our App or in the section on our website for members. If enabled in your mobile device settings and you have downloaded our App, we will send push notifications.

Service Messages

If you have provided an email address, mobile number or use our App, you will receive service messages related to the management of your membership and the optimizing of your account, as stated in your Terms and Conditions. These messages include alerts about consumers requesting your services, payment information, insurance updates, and lead statistics. We are required to send these messages to meet our contractual membership obligations. We also send messages requesting feedback on our service for market research purposes, and research related to the development and improvement of our products and services. If you opt-out of marketing communications, you will still receive service messages.

Competitions, prize draws and similar promotions

If you enter any of our competitions, prize draws and promotions, we will use your personal information for administration purposes. There will be additional terms and conditions which will contain more information about how we use and share your personal information.

If you send us your personal information to enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, we will process your entry to allow for winners to be contacted. Please refer to the terms and conditions for further information. If you enter via social media channels, your personal data is subject to the processing of the channel so please refer to them directly.

Data Sharing with Third Parties (Checkatrade marketing)

We use personal information in order to serve you advertisements on selected, third-party websites that make their advertising space available to us.  We do this either by means of using retargeting cookies and similar technologies (details can be seen in our cookie notice) or by matching other unique identifiers, subject to appropriate safeguards and preferences. One such example is when we use Facebook’s custom audience feature (we also use other sites and providers, including Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram). Custom Audiences enable us to display personalised advertising to our customers whilst they are on Facebook, or your information may be used to create lookalikes of similar audiences for targeting. This information is matched on a pseudonymised basis. Social media sites do not receive any new information from us about you except as necessary to fulfil our instructions and the information is retained for a limited period. You can opt out of your data being used in this way by contacting [email protected]. You can opt-out of marketing communications through the unsubscribe link or instruction contained in every email or text we send to you. Your marketing preferences can also be updated in our App or in the section on our website for members.

 Data Sharing with Third Parties (other purposes)

We rely on our legitimate business interests and statutory obligations to share information with third parties for the following purposes:

To carry out background checks.

To enable payments through service providers including GoCardless.

To carry out the checks we require for vetting purposes through credit score agencies, media risk screening companies and accreditation bodies and identity confirmation companies (e.g. HooYu/Mitek).

To support investigations by regulatory and law enforcement bodies such as Trading Standards and the Police.

If we buy or sell any business or company assets.

For data analysis purposes within the HomeServe Group of companies.

To analyse calls in order to improve our products and services.

To provide the details of new members to partners who provide automatic membership benefits (e.g. TradePoint and Selco) as part of Checkatrade membership.

To facilitate dispute resolution services for consumers including when address and other information is required for legal proceedings.

To inform benefit providers when you end your membership.

For the purposes of debt recovery via our external debt collection firm (e.g. Shoosmiths)

Data Storage

If you are a current or past member, we retain your personal data for six years from the time your active membership ended. Storing data allows us to keep accurate records for tax and financial purposes and to enable us to handle any future complaints. In some cases, we are legally required to retain personal data. To maintain the integrity of our membership and protect the public, we retain personal data for a longer period in cases where we terminated the membership due to unacceptable practices or behaviour, and in cases where regulatory and law enforcement investigations are ongoing.

If you applied to be a member of Checkatrade and your application was unsuccessful, we will maintain a record of your application. Maintaining a record of unsuccessful applications helps us to ensure our service is working correctly and allows us to identify duplicates or fraudulent activity.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the United Kingdom. We use international data transfer safeguarding measures such as the UK Addendum to the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements for such transfers, and the US-UK Data Privacy Framework.

Data Protection Rights

You have individual rights pertaining to your personal information, including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. We maintain a retention policy and will inform you if we are not able to delete your information immediately.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances including for marketing purposes.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You do not need to pay a fee for exercising your rights. We are required to respond within one month unless there are reasons why it will take longer to collect the information you requested. If that is the case, we will inform you. In some cases, we will require you to provide proof of your identity if we are unable to confirm your identity through other information we hold about you. This is required to ensure the security of the personal information we hold and to meet our legal obligations.

You can submit a request by sending an email to: [email protected] alternatively you can write to:

Data Protection Officer, Vetted Ltd, Checkatrade Head Office, Building 2000, Lakeside North Harbour, Western Road, Portsmouth, PO6 3EN

Concerns

If you have concerns about the handling of your personal information please alert the privacy team: [email protected]. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For full details about how to share any concerns, visit: www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.

Updates

When changes are made to this notice, it will be noted. The date the update was released will always be listed below.

Date release: January 2024